Research & university admin

Jan-Ola Östman

Research administration and university administration & Academic positions of trust

 

2018

 

February-March

Research quality assessment of the Department of English, German and Romance languages, University of Copenhagen, Faculty of Humanities.

On-site work in Copenhagen February 11-14, 2018, final report submitted March 2018.

Member of the assessment panel

 

2017

 

December 2017

Evaluation of the Flemish Academic Bibliographic Database for the Social Sciences and Humanities (VABB-SHW)

On-site visit in Brussels on December 12, 2017; final report submitted to the Flemish Department of Economy, Science and Innovation (EWI) on December 18, 2017

Member of the International Expert Panel

 

2016

 

June 8

Chair of and introductory presentation (in English, Swedish and Finnish) at the General Meeting of the University of Helsinki Doctoral Program for Language Studies (Helslang), University of Helsinki

 

 

2015

 

March 23, 2015

Presentation (in Finnish) of the new University of Helsinki Language Policy to the Council of the Facutly of Arts, University of Helsinki

 

 

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

 

2014

 

June 11-14, Copenhagen

 

White Paper - NOS / Norges Forskningsråd

May 25-27 presentation in Reykjavík, Iceland

 

May 4-5 Oslo, White Paper - NOS-HS & Nordforsk meeting

 

May 1-4 Copenhagen, White Paper - NOS-HS meeting

 

----

 

HYMY

Langnet 2016

Helslang

JOtmk

LingnetEurope

Nordic Capital Universities

Stockholm-Helsinki cooperation

NordForsk: Norianet on language and communication/NORIA-net on Nordic Languages, Language Culture and Communication (NordForsk), 2013-

Livs

 

2015

 

Parallel language use:

Meetings

Bergen, Norway January 26-27 2016

 

2015

 

Evaluation of PhD dissertations

External opponent:

 

2015

 

Internal opponent (Tiedekunnan edustaja/Fakultetsrepresentant):

2016

February 5, University of Helsinki, Faculty of Arts

Tapani Möttönen, "...

 

2015

 

I am also on the steering committee for

Stockholm-Helsinki cooperation

NordForsk

 

2009

 

December 8-9, 2009

Europen Science Foundation, Brussels

ERIH Linguistics meeting

Panel member of ERIH Linguistics (other members: Violeta Demonte, Katalin E. Kiss, Henk C. van Riemsdijk, Michèle Kail, Ekkehard König, Johan van der Auwera)

 

2015

 

President of the International Pragmatics Association (IPrA) 2012-2017.

Member of the Research Council for Culture and Society at the Academy of Finland, 2007-2009, 2010-2012.

 

RJ

 

Chair of depts

 

HU's principer

 

Board member: Bergroth

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), Bergroth-sällskapet r.f., 2013 → 2014

 

Elected member: Bergroth

Jan-Ola Östman (Member), Hugo Bergroth-sällskapet r.f., 2010 → …

 

Svenska litteraturens främjande 2016

 

Expert member: Riksbankens Jubileumsfond

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), Riksbankens jubileumsfond, 1 Nov 2010 → 31 Oct 2014

 

UKAN, CIMO

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

 

Elected member: FVS

Jan-Ola Östman (Member), Finska Vetenskaps-Societeten / Societas Scientiarum Fennica, 1998 → …

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in public Finnish or international organization

Member of Selection committee for the Fulbright Specialist Program in Finland

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), Fulbright Committee, 2013 → …

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in public Finnish or international organization

UKAN

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

 

 

9th International Pragmatics Conference, Riva del Garda (member of international conference committee)

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

AFinLA

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Board member: Svenska verksamhetsnämnden

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), Svenska verksamhetsnämnden, 2007 → 2012

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Board member: The research program VALTA

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), VALTA Suomessa, 1 Jan 2008 → 31 Dec 2010

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Chair: NOP-HS

Jan-Ola Östman (Chair), Nordiska publiceringsnämnden för humaniora och samhällsvetenskaper, 1 Jan 2010 → 31 Dec 2011

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Chair: NOS-HS

Jan-Ola Östman (Chair), Nordiska samarbetsnämnden för humaniora och samhällsvetenskaper, 1 Jan 2011 → 31 Dec 2011

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Committee member: Tasa-arvotoimikunta

Jan-Ola Östman (Member), Tasa-arvotoimikunta, 2006 → 2017

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Expert member: COST

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology), 1 Jan 2010 → 31 Dec 2012

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Expert member: Linguistics publications Ranking: Finland (Jufo)

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), Julkaisufoorumi, 9 Dec 2010 → …

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Expert member: Linguistics publications ranking Europe (ERIH)

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), ERIH, 2008 → 2011

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

ICM - International Communication Monitor

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

International Communication Monitor

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

International Construction Grammar Association

Jan-Ola Östman (Chair), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

International Pragmatics Association

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

International Pragmatics Association

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Langnet, kansallinen tutkijakoulu

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2003 → 31 Dec 2003

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Langnet, kansallinen tutkijakoulu

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Member of Academy of Finland Research Council

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), Research Council for Culture and Society, Academy of Finland, 1 Jan 2007 → 31 Dec 2012

 

Member: NOS-HS

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), Nordiska samarbetsnämnden för humaniora och samhällsvetenskaper, 1 Jan 2010 → 31 Dec 2012

Activity: Councils, boards, committees and networks › Membership or other role in national/international committee, council, board

Språkvetenskapliga nämnden vid Svenska Litteratursällskapet i Finland

Jan-Ola Östman (Board member), , 1 Jan 2004 → 31 Dec 2004

 

 

Conference committee member: Sixth International Conference on Construction Grammar

Jan-Ola Östman (Expert member), International construction grammar body, 1 Aug 2009 → 5 Sep 2010

 

Academic positions of trust

Vart hör saker och ting?

 

Invald medlem av Consultation Board för International Pragmatics Association, 1994–1999; ex officio medlem av IPrA Consultation Board 2000 –2005; omvald ex officio medlem av IPrA Consultation Board 2005.

 

Medlem av styrelsen för Språkvetenskapliga nämnden vid Svenska litteratursällskapet i Finland, fr.o.m. 2003.

 

Invald medlem av styrelsen (Executive Committee) för International Pragmatics Association, 2000–2005.

 

Medlem av styrelsen (Executive Board) för International Communication Monitor fr.o.m. 2000. [... “an independent organization of researchers worldwide concerned with conflict prevention in view of local, regional, and global peace and stability. ... a non-profit organization registered under Belgian law...”]

 

Associerad medlem av OSTERLITS-projektet [Oral/Oural: Systèmes en Transit et Recherches Linguistiques sur la Traduction du Sens] vid Université Paris III, 2001–2004.

 

Koordinator av två program inom den nationella forskarskolan Langnet (finansierad av Finlands Akademi): The Linguistic Structures of Text and Discourse and their relation to Meaning, Consciousness, and Ideology 1999–2002, och The Structures and Use of Language 2003. Medlem av styrelsen för Langnet 1999–2004.

 

Invald medlem av styrelsen för AFinLA (The Applied Linguistics Association of Finland); AFinLAs (The International Association of Applied Linguistics) representant i AILAs International Committee, 1999–2003.

 

Konsulterande medlem av ordboksprojektet vid Dövas Förbund i Finland, 1992–1999.

 

Associerad medlem av projektet Nationalism and the perception of ethnic minorities in newspapers (UI-Antwerpen, Belgien), fr.o.m. 1991.

 

Medlem av styrelsen för Språkvetenskapliga föreningen i Finland (SKY), 1985–1990; vicesekreterare 1985; Styrelseordförande för föreningen 1987–1990.

 

Skattmästare för Linguistics Club, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A. 1980–1981.

 

Sekreterare för Språkvetenskapliga klubben vid Åbo Akademi, 1978–1979.

 

Administrative university tasks, committees and commissions of trust

 

En lång rad uppdrag och medlemsskap i nämnder och kommittéer bade vid humanistiska fakulteten vid Åbo Akademi och vid humanistiska fakulteten vid Helsingfors universitet; t.ex. om internationella studenter, om studentbidrag och stipendier, om utvecklingen av undervisningen, om samarbete mellan institutionerna, om forskning och doktorandutbildning.

 

Medlem av olika institutioners ledningsgrupper både vid Åbo Akademi och vid Helsingfors universitet under hela min professionella karriär.

 

Director of the Doctoral Program for Language Studies, University of Helsinki, 2013-

 

Prefekt för Institutionen för nordiska språk och nordisk litteratur vid Helsingfors universitet, 2004–2005.

 

Prefekt för Institutionen för allmän språkvetenskap vid Helsingfors universitet, 1997–1999.

 

Prefekt för Engelska institutionen vid Helsingfors universitet, 1992–1994, 2000–2002.

 

 

Medlem av svenska verksamhetsnämnden vid Helsingfors universitet, 2004 –

 

Ordförande för Nämnden för svenska språket vid Helsingfors universitet, fr.o.m. 2003.

 

 

Suppleant i Humanistiska fakultetens fakultetsråd vid Helsingfors universitet, 1990–2006.

 

Medlem i Humanistiska fakultetens fakultetsråd vid Åbo Akademi.

 

Medlem i styrelsen för det svenskspråkiga magisterprogrammet Kultur och kommunikation vid Helsingfors universitet.

 

 

Medlem av styrelsen för Renvall institutet vid Helsingfors universitet, 2002–2005.

 

Medlem av styrelsen för North American Studies Program vid Helsingfors universitet, 1999–2002.

 

Medlem av styrelsen för AKO [om översättning och LSP] vid Helsingfors universitet, 1996–2000.

 

Medlem av styrelsen för Språkcentret vid Helsingfors universitet, 1994–1998.

 

 

Medlem av styrelsen för den nationella forskarskolan Langnet i Finland, 1999–2004. Medlem av styrelsens arbetsutskott, 2003–2004.

 

 

Not-so-academic positions of trust

 

Some of my positions of trust are not strictly academic, since they are related to non-university institutions and organizations.

 

2016-

Svenska litteraturens främjande; member, representing

© Jan-Ola Östman 2018